Skip to main content
  1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. Cycle Law
  4. Can cyclists ride two abreast on the road?

Can cyclists ride two abreast on the road?

Yes, cyclists can ride two abreast on the road. This is often safer, especially when accompanying children or less experienced riders. However, cyclists should be considerate of other road users and move into single file when it is safe to allow vehicles to overtake. Highway Code Rule 66

Was this article helpful?

Related Articles

Need Support?

Fllow the link below to send us a message.
Contact Support